12 July 2021

At Northamptonshire Rape Crisis (NRC) we take your privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information. In this notice we explain how we use any personal information that you provide or which is provided to us by third parties. We aim to be clear and transparent about what we do with it. Where we ask you to provide us with any personal information it will only be used in accordance with applicable laws. We do not do anything with your information you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

The Northamptonshire Rape Crisis UK Privacy and Data Protection (GDPR) Policy may change. Where we have made any changes to our UK Privacy and Data Protection (GDPR) Policy we will make this clear on our website by updating this notice or contact you about any changes where applicable.

This Privacy Notice describes how we process (collect, use and store information) personal information that you have given us in relation to marketing, communications and fundraising.

This Privacy Notice applies to all recorded personal information on an individual, whether in electronic or paper format. This Notice forms an Appendix of our wider UK General Privacy and Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Policy alongside other Privacy Notices which cover our clients, staff, volunteers and trustees. To request a copy of our full data protection policy please email: [email protected]

Also, by visiting our website, using any of our apps, or responding to social media posts, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this notice, so please read it carefully.

1 About Us

Northamptonshire Rape Crisis (NRC) is a Charitable Incorporated Organisation, our charity registration number is 1156246. We provide services to women, men, boys and girls over 10 years of age who have experienced any kind of sexual violence. All members of staff, volunteers and trustees must maintain strict confidentiality regarding information about anyone connected to NRC.

Northamptonshire Rape Crisis is registered under the Data Protection Act 2018 under number ZA545550 and for the purposes of this policy is the Data Controller. If you have any questions regarding this statement our registered office is 2nd floor, Warwick House, Billing Road, Cliftonville, Northampton, NN1 5BE.

This website is operated by or on behalf of Northamptonshire Rape Crisis (The Charity), who is also the Data Controller. The website is hosted by JUMP Media Group Ltd.

NRC’s Data Protection Officer (DPO), is responsible for answering any questions you have about this privacy notice. To contact our DPO Tel: 01604 250721  or Email: [email protected]

You have the right to make a complaint at any time. Please read our complaints procedure to see how to raise a concern or complaint.

As a Charity we are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use your personal data. This sets out our commitment to data protection, and individual rights and obligations in relation to personal data.

Below we have answered a range of questions to help you better understand how we protect your personal data.

2 Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This privacy notice was last updated on 12 July 2001.  Our full UK Privacy and Data Protection (GDPR) Policy can be requested from [email protected]

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make significant changes, we will contact you to confirm that changes have been made.

It’s important that the personal data that we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during the duration of your relationship with us.

3 Personal data – what do we collect from you, how we collect it and how we use it

We use different data management systems to hold and separate Client data from Supporter data. By Client we mean people who use our services and by Supporter we mean you follow our work on social media to raise awareness around the issues of sexual violence, fundraise for us, sign up to our supporter newsletter, make a donation to NRC or contact us to find out how you can help our cause.

We appreciate that a Client may also be a Supporter but we work to the highest levels of confidentiality and will never link this information in anyway. To adhere to this, we will also work to our policies around Confidentiality, Vulnerable Adult Protection and our UK Privacy and Data Protection (GDPR) Policy.

This Privacy Notice describes how we process (collect, use and store information) personal information that you have given us in relation to marketing, communications and fundraising.

You will also separately be informed by NRC services you use, on the information they keep and what happens to it at the outset of processing of personal information. We have provided a brief summary and links to further information for our other activities and services in this Notice.

At all times and for all purposes we will ensure that the data is adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which it is processed.

3.1 What information we collect and how we collect information from you

 Website and Cookies

We may collect anonymised information about you when you visit our website.

Contact form

When you use the contact form on our website, the data you submit is recorded by the form builder plugin and stored in the website’s database. This data includes your name, email address and possibly your telephone number, if you chose to provide it. This data is stored purely for our own use, should we need to contact you again in the future. It will not be shared, sold or made available to anyone else under any circumstances.

Referral Form

If you wish to make a referral through our website, either for yourself or as a professional referring your client, we have put measures in place to ensure that your data is kept safe. Our website is secure and any information that is sent through the referral forms is encrypted between the website and the form. Our referral form links to an external secure site. No information you submit is stored on the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may have links to other websites. However, once you have used those links and leave our site we do not have control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice. You should refer to the Privacy Notice of the site you are visiting.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer to help the site provide a better user experience.

Why do we collect information from cookies?

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.

Cookies help us to keep track how our website is used, so that we can be better informed to make changes and improvements in the future. By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

How you can disable cookies

If you wish to disable or block the use of cookies entirely, you can do so by activating that setting in your web browser. In most browsers, this is known as using its private browsing or “incognito” mode. For further help with this, you can take a look at the Help menu of your browser or visit the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics which also stores cookies on your computer. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the website works, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for. You can view Google’s Privacy Policy at www.google.com/privacypolicy

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Client

To find out more about the collection of client data when using our services such as the Helpline, Drop-In, Wellbeing, Support, Counselling or Advocacy services please request a copy of our Client Applicant Privacy Notice by emailing [email protected] or calling our office 01604 250721.

Staff or Volunteer

To find out more about the collection of data when applying for a job, a staff member or volunteer please read a copy of our Employee Privacy Notice which you will receive when you start working with NRC.

3.2 Supporter

We will only use your information where we have a legal basis to do so and will always respect your rights.

Where we use your information, it may be because you have consented to us doing so or because we consider we have a legitimate interest to do so. Where we do rely on legitimate interest to use your information, we will always ensure that this is done in a way that respects your rights. Other reasons may include a legal obligation to do so or because we have to fulfil contractual obligations. Some examples include

  • You have given us consent to use your information for a specified purpose such as receiving our e-newsletter.
  • We have a legal obligation to use your information such as processing Gift Aid.
  • To manage our ongoing relationships with our supporters
  • We use your information under legitimate interest to:
    • Pursue our charitable interests
    • Raise vital funds for our work
    • Ensure we meet our regulatory requirements with the Charity Commission
    • To manage our ongoing relationships with our supporters and anyone we work with
    • To manage our financial transactions and prevent fraud

The information we may collect includes but is not limited to contact details such as name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number as well as any information you provide in correspondence between us and your contact preferences. Information may be collected in person, over the phone, through our website or from something you’ve posted to us.

NRC collects personal data so we can respond to an enquiry or to provide you with a service and/or information requested about our services, activities and events by email, phone or post (depending on your preference). As required by law, NRC has informed the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) why we collect and process data. You can change how we share information with you at any time (your preferences) or stop (opt out of) communications by contacting [email protected]

Donations

Donations are currently processed for us by a third party JUSTGIVING please see their Privacy Policy for how they handle your data. You will be required to provide them with consent for them to provide your data to us. When you have offered consent for us to process your data we will provide you with our Privacy Policy within the due period to continue to process your data.

People who contact us via social media

We have a member of staff at NRC who manages our social media, accesses and posts onto our social media accounts as required. They are not a trained counsellor nor have they been trained on the subject of sexual violence as such they have limited access and we do not take referrals over social media.

Email Newsletter

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp (which have their own Privacy Notice) to manage and send our supporter emails. Through this we provide fundraising, newsletter and general updates on our work to our supporters, including events and campaigning activities.

If you choose to sign up to our newsletter your email will be held in our Mailchimp account.

Your email address will remain within Mailchimp’s database for as long as NRC use this service or unless you unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe link in our newsletter email.

We track emails we have sent to you for marketing, communications or fundraising we look at how emails are opened and read, and which messages have the highest response rates. This information only provides general patterns but is still personal information as it is linked to your email address.

Attending Events

We may keep a record of events you have attended. If you participate in an event we have organised, we may ask you to provide information to make sure we can manage the event safely and efficiently. We may also ask for details of any accessibility need which you may have, so that we ensure our event is inclusive, in line with the provisions of the Equality Act 2010.

3.3 How we use your personal information

We may use your information to invite you to become involved with us in new ways, to raise funds, and grow our supporter base. If we share campaign, educational, marketing and fundraising materials with you these may include information about our activities and their impact, our news, events and fundraising appeals as well as other ways you can become involved with us and support our charitable aims.

Where you have provided your postal address or telephone number we may send this information to you by post or by calling your telephone number unless you have asked us not to.  We may also email you this information if you have consented to us doing this or if you are a representative of an organisation and would be interested in our area of work.  You can change your preferences or stop communications at any time by contacting NRC see 6.7.

We have listed below a range of ways your personal information may be used, this is not an exhaustive list but reflects our commitment to contact supporters in a manner that is not deemed to be overly intrusive and would not infringe your rights and freedoms.

To respond to or fulfil any requests, complaints or queries we receive from you

If you contact us directly, we will use the information you give to us to handle your enquiry or request. This may include responding to your query or feedback, or sending you relevant information, such as event information or fundraising materials. We may also keep a record of conversations we have with you, feedback you provide and any marketing materials we send out to you. This can help us to handle queries more efficiently. 

To provide you with information and support for any events or fundraising activities  

If you have completed a form to register or enquire about an event or activity, or to sign up to become a fundraising volunteer, we will consider this as a request to send you details about the event, activity or volunteering opportunities. Where you provide contact details, we will provide information and support by post, phone, mobile messaging, email, via social media, and any other channels for which you provide your details. When you have asked for details of an event, we will send you information including, where relevant, ideas for fundraising and reminders on key information about the activity. Where appropriate, we will use the information you provide to identify any help we can offer, specific to the activity you have signed up for and to provide necessary information to event organisers. We may also receive information through event organisers or through third party websites such as JustGiving or VirginMoneyGiving so we know you are fundraising for us.

To raise funds and promote the aims and objectives of the charity

Where you have provided an email or postal address and consented to being contacted in this way, we will send you information by those channels, via e-newsletters covering ways to give or raise money for us, to volunteer for us and on our wider work. This may include promoting the work of a partner organisation that we believe will benefit us and our charitable cause. 

To manage your contact preferences

You can tell us to stop contacting you, or change the way in which we do so, by emailing [email protected] or call 01604 250721.

To make sure we speak to you in way that is relevant to you, and to understand our supporters more broadly.

We try to ensure that our communications are as effective as possible so that we make the best use of our resources. This means communicating with people in different ways, appropriate to them.

We sometimes use information you have given us directly, for example, events you have previously participated in or where you live to tailor our communications with you about future activities. We will also use information about how you use our website or interact with our emails so we can make them more effective.

For our internal purposes such as management research, analytics, organisational reporting and ways that will improve efficiencies

We may ask our supporters and fundraising volunteers for their feedback through online and offline questionnaires and feedback forms, this information is only used internally to help us improve the running of our services.

Use any images, videos of, or other information you tell us about something you have done for NRC.

If you share information about the fundraising or campaigning activities you have done for us, or your personal experiences, by post, email or over social media, we may want to use this to help us promote our events and activities in the future. We will obtain the necessary permission to use this information.

4. Why do we collect your information?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the UK’s Data Protection Bill, we must have a legal reason to keep your data and process it. When NRC provides you with a service, we will process your data on the basis of legitimate interest or consent. Our legitimate interest includes the administration or improvement of our websites, the provision of information about our services, campaigns and fundraising activities, management of relationships with our donors and other supporters and for compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations. We collect information as we cannot provide a service to you without using your personal information.

4.1 Who sees this information?

The personal information we collect from you will be used by staff and volunteers at NRC so that they can provide you with appropriate services and support, and possibly to adhere to legal and regulatory authorities if required by law.

4.2 Data Sharing

We value your privacy and will not share, sell or make available any data you provide with third parties for commercial or marketing purposes.

4.3 Working with Third Parties

Our websites may contain links to third-party websites. This policy only applies to this site, so if you follow a link to a third-party site, please make sure you read the privacy policy on that site. We do not accept any responsibility for third-party sites.

5. How we store and process your personal information

All your personal information provided to us is processed by our staff in the UK, and is stored on secure servers located in the UK or on the secure servers of sub-contractors that we have engaged to provide services on our behalf.

We take the security of your data seriously. We’ve implemented internal policies and technical and organisational security measures and practices to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss and to ensure that it is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

These security measures include, in particular, the encrypted transfer of data between your browser and our servers.

What we cannot guarantee is the security of data that you transmit to our website and therefore any transmission to us is at your own risk. If you provide personal information to us online that information is encrypted for protection on transmission to us. Encryption is the process through which sensitive information is scrambled before it is transmitted so that it remains private even if it is intercepted. However, unless your internet browser supports this you will not be able to take advantage of this level of security.

How long do we keep your data?

We will not keep your personal data any longer than is necessary in light of the reason (s) for which it was first collected. Data will be kept in line with our Data Retention Policy.

Storage of data beyond this may occur if required by law. Blocking or erasure will also take place at the end of the mandatory retention period unless the continued storage of the data is required for the conclusion of a contract or the fulfilment of contractual obligations.

You will be given a service information leaflet which will tell you exactly how long we keep your data and why.

6. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the following rights:

6.1          The right to be informed – know that we hold your data

You have the right to be informed about the data we hold and share about you. This will be described to you in the service specific information leaflet if you are a service user or through your line manager if you are a volunteer or through our privacy notice above.

6.2          The right to access your personal information (know what data we hold about you –  (see Subject Access Requests section)

You have a right to access your personal data. By making a subject access request to NRC you can find out what personal data we hold about you, why we hold it and who we disclose it to.

How can you access your data? (subject access requests)

You must make a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) in writing or by email by completing our Data Subject Access Form which you can download here.  You will be required to provide proof of your identity before we can proceed.

Email: [email protected]

Or write to:

Data Protection Officer, Floor 2 Warwick House, Cliftonville, Northampton NN1 5BE

Once we have received your request, and verified your identity, we will respond within 30 days.

6.3          The right to rectification (to edit or update your personal information – (and ensure we maintain accurate and up to date records about you or your data)

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. You can edit your personal information including your address and contact details at any time.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us, providing as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. Any changes you have requested may take 30 days before they take effect.

6.4         The right to erasure, also known as the right to be forgotten

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, where it is no longer necessary to retain such data. We will review on a case-by-case basis.

6.5          The right to restrict processing of your personal information

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. However, we will continue to store your data but not further process it. We do this by retaining just enough of your personal information so we can ensure that the restriction is respected in the future. Please note, this is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.

6.6          The right to data portability – you have the right to ask us transfer your data to another organisation or to you

You have the right to get your personal data from us in a way that is accessible and machine readable, for example as a csv file. You also have the right to ask us to transfer data you have provided us with to another organisation where technically feasible.

6.7         The right to object – including automated decision making and profiling (NRC does not currently do this)

You have the right to object to your personal information being processed for marketing (including profiling) and for research purposes. From the very first communication from us and every marketing communication we send after you will have the right to object to marketing.

Alternatively, you can exercise this right by contacting the NRC office below. Please address requests to:

Email [email protected]

Or write to:

Data Protection Officer, Floor 2 Warwick House, Cliftonville, Northampton NN1 5BE

 6.8          The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Please refer to How to Feedback or Make a Complaint.

 7 Further Processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this notice we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

8 How to complain

If you have any concerns about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance by contacting the Data Protection Officer at [email protected] , on 01604 250721 or by writing to us at 2nd floor, Warwick House, Billing Road, Cliftonville, Northampton, NN1 5BE   Find out more about our Complaints Procedures.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

If you have a complaint about our fundraising activities, find out our process for handling complaints here you can also complain to the Fundraising Regulator. You can do this at  https://www.fundraisingregulator.org.uk

9 Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Data Protection Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. You can request a copy of our Data Protection Policy by contacting the NRC Office:

Email [email protected]

Or write to:

Data Protection Officer, Floor 2 Warwick House, Cliftonville, Northampton NN1 5BE